Thursday, February 26, 2009

i don even knoww man

Diana Ross - Love Hangover

havent posted in awiles and i heard this song on smoothjazz radiao and yea i enjoyd it so i thought i should paasss on them jams

Tuesday, February 24, 2009

Thirsty Cricket Water Jell (ANXIOLYTIC) 31 oz $5.95

Faker - This Heart Attack (Miami Horror Remix)

Takashi Hirayasu & Bob Brozman - Umaku Kamade (Yanchiza Bozu Kamade)

Van She - Changes

Zoot Woman - Information First

Jon Sebastian - I Get Wet (AWK cover)

Now let's get serious. No big long EMOTIONAL stories, ok?

ONLY THE FACTS: Farm braised SUPER mealworms are two to 3 times size of 'standard" large Meal Worms!! each worms is approx. 2 inchs long (easy to grasp), quickfreeze dried to *LOCK IN FLAVOR* freshness a nd Nutritional value! Stores indefintely at any room temp

erature + sugested for Sugar gliders, Opossums Hedgehogs, Degus. skunks, Wild Bird and other insect-eatig animal! A purrfect gift for this holliday Seasons,


Biblical Funk Band

Monday, February 16, 2009

yea i know

lucyes pack here
n.e.r.d. - you know what
ginuwine - final warning
chase + status - aginst all odds f kano



ps hppy burtday stu.  art?

Thursday, February 12, 2009

Music Reviews

Wanted to make a post about a couple music shows i went to recently. A week ago i went with a couple fine lads to see "Like rats" aka, "rat Patrol" aka, "rat Bakery". Our good friend (and now facebook friend) Todd is in the band.

We arrived around 9pm-10pm or thereabouts and met up with the two kevins on the way in. I think I met the two kevins once before but I don't remember when (previous life perhaps?) ANyways, Erik got some cups and we started doing a power hour in the corner. Then some band got up and played and it was really loud (hurt my ears). Afterwards, we talked to Todd and complimented his riffs, then we went to the official afterparty. It was at this afterparty that erik was "called out" by a person at the party for saying "yall" to much (impersonating HPO and not being authentic enough).

Fast forward to last night. It was hinted that the guy who called erik out was gonna be at schubas to see "Depreciation Guild" aka, "World of warcraft guild", aka "Tokyo Police Club", but he ended up not showing. Depreciation Guild lit that shit up and it was a shame they couldn't stay on longer. Every song they played had a different plaid theme that I think the audience really picked up and was attracted to it. I was informed after the show that the two identical twins in the band were in fact brothers. We left around midnight and then this morning I woke up and went to work.

Hallo zusammen

here are ze tunes hear

blossom dearie - i like london in the rain
change - take u to heaven
juan mclean - 1 day
junior - mama used 2 say
monseur minimal - lollipop
mylo - im back (radio ripppp)
ryan leslie - gibberish
sebastien leger - majuro
shuttle - rotten guts ft cadence weapon

hey aya;lkjflk whats up single ladiez and men and coupled up men & women+men or women here are my fav toons of the last week or 2.  the blossom dearie (r.i.p.) jsut rips, heres a picture of her.  she is cool

i guess she mostly did more white loungey sounding tings doin classical piano bits but on this she lets her drummer and bassist riff (hard) on some funky break beat while she coos or whatever over it.  yep.  the change is more 80s funk (along with the junior - mama used 2 say).  i know knot all of u dudes/ jawns are into that, but i figure a few ppl will <3> to get down to these

man that juan maclean kills on the chorus.  $hit is tents on the buildup.  then the piano cuts and the harsh strings.  mr minimal is some upbeat french air thingoid, i like the obviously black british radio girl on the mylo track.  THE RYAN LESLIE MIGHT BE MY FAV THO.  so simple.  so cute.  oh and cadence woah, tight beat yall

oh and yea last night was the Depreciation Guild show, they were good ppl and had a real good show (needed to turn up the chiptunes tho, solo in the mix).  surprised 2 c it sold out.  hopefully they made it to kuma's corner like i told em to.  the pains of playing kingdom hearts by square enix were pretty good 2, altho i think they had more energy when i saw em play in nyc.  or i was more drunk that night.  also in new york the bartender bought me my next drink after i bought 5 for myself, as like, a common practice.  why doesnt this happen in chicago?

does n.e.1 like the nu metal band the junior boys?

-ace (not reivers)

Tuesday, February 10, 2009


Break Machine - Street Dance

B.B. & Q Band - Imagination

idk i guess i could hit up these bcorners real quick with these since its been awiles;.got em off that interdnet radioios so u can checksn them out. later

Sunday, February 08, 2009

same dad, same dad

Got a call from pops today.

Me: Hey pops What's up

Pops: Hello son, guess what?

Me: What d.a.d.?

Pops: I haven't smoked anything in 5 weeks!

Me: That's great dad, what are you doing instead?

Pops: Reading.

Anyone watch the Grammys? Me neither.

Wednesday, February 04, 2009

whats up dirty shapeshifters

if u ever wanted to crank up the legendary four kinds of cheese (natural finely shredded cheddar, asadero, queso blend, and montery jack cheese) with ur bros on a road trip, this is the tune 4 u.  this is pop.  i got manny fresh other gems in the hot wingz, but relax and appreciate this 4 a bit.  this is happy people baby.  i h8 blistering blawg haus, this is 2 authentic not 2 like.


Tuesday, February 03, 2009

Do you hate to fill out the forms where there is a question about your weight?

-Is your neighbor's home in foreclosure?

-Turn ordinary hearing into extraordinary hearing

-enjoy a bahama cruise vacation at no cost!

-Peel, slice, shave and shred like never before

-Get Your Child Reading With ZOOBOOKS Magazine

If you are interested in any of these offers, please let me know and I can forward them to you.

Fake Link not music----> Rogers - Countdown to Doomsday (U) [f1].bin
Real Link is music---->

Monday, February 02, 2009

got no mnoey

la la la la laaa.  denim surets ^___
this is the kind of fuzzed otu slop pop that i have alawys ben a #1fan of.  super shitty, super catchy, oh my gaowd my face.   i played this at the gym while doin pull ups, i did like 5 of em.  s00 ripped.  i wannt 2 concoct this kidn of slop pop and have sweaty sideburns and a leather jacket 
maybe this tune will insipire me and i'll work on a pwoerpop, or at least my broad interpretation of power pop, mixs b4 gossip girl 2night.  im skippin class iright now cuz hematology is mad boring.  i had a real good weekend, cuz i was in da clubs with don.  i also go ta whole nother buttload of tunes to throw up, no bile acid i hope.  what yall wearin 2day?
also the dream has a song where the chorus just repeats "i like th eway you rockin denim in dis club".  
-von grumbles