Friday, May 01, 2009

lets all get jobs and fast cars and race each other forever

b00m r00m?
2000F & J Kamata - U don't know what love is
ciarra - i dont remember (polow d don)
casssie - must b l0ve (ft ditty)
marvelettes - too many fish in the sea (dj b.cause OOH edit)

ok the first tune just smashes, dubstep grime time with a soul sounding vocoder and ridiculo egyptian synths. i want to hear it in da clubs so bad (even tho i dont go to da clubs n.e. more, sighhh0)

ciarra is one of those poptresses who keeps flirting with the notion of this perfect, futuristic cooing female robot who can ride out and make any beat seductive. especially weird synth pad soundscapes and sounds that belong in comic book movies. which is pretty tempting for society. maybe everyone has been realizing how strong and awesome the contrast was with aaliyah and timbalands weirdo beats. cassie also might fit that mold, and i tthink that now she's under diddy's umbreealla she might get enough exposure and relevance to continue to pursue that dream. the song i put up is just as much sweet sandy throwback as it is superfuture, tho, so here's to hoping she continues ascending into outer space.

janelle monae might be the one 1 or 2upping everyone and chasing that goal most intentionally, although sometimes ure just like dang i could tell this girl was a total theater kid in high school. like shes all about the perfect things - the year 2719, 1927 science fiction literature, a synth orchestra, being a nerdy black girl, the impending robot takeover (haha well maybe shes into that), she just needs to pull it together with the backbone of good simple pop songs. im stoked to see what she puts out next 4 sure

tha marvellettes re edit is just a good song, making me think that more modern rnb female singers should up their doo wop backing vocals and harmonies on every song.

hmmmmmm why did i write so much.  i feel like todd knife

>>>should i go to pitchfork music fest this year? id want to see yeasayer, charles hamilton, lindstrom, vivian girls and da pains, and most importantly the flaming lips (never seen em) but I JUST DONT KNOWWWWW.  maybe i should just vacation in brazil



Blogger freddy cat said...

yes let's go : )

9:03 PM  
Blogger Todd said...

All this writing is great, let's see those brain waves!

1:43 PM  
Blogger erik b and rakim said...

yea dude my brain is just spillin everywhere

1:56 PM  

Post a Comment

<< Home